October is here! Time for jackets, apple cider and corn mazes (make sure you have your cellphone on you!) to really bring out the autumn in us all.
October is time for something else. Halloween. Halloween means…. Horror movies. Now, I know we can watch horror movies any time we feel like. However, there is something special about curling up on the couch in late October with a giant bowl of popcorn and a fuzzy blanket to watch movies that scare the crap out of us.
What’s up with that?
Here are some classic 80’s horror movies:
Halloween – Released in 1978, this movie became a cult classic in the 80’s. I like this one because Jamie Lee Curtis is not a sniveling “woe is me” protagonist. She is quite the match for Michael Myers and is not a cocky bitch about it.
Amityville Horror – Actually released in 1979, it is based on a true story (creeeeepy). Dad goes nuts in an evil house and kills his family. Anytime I see a house with attic windows like the house in the movie I am instantly freaked out.
Poltergeist – Family moves to new house, house is creepy, family calls in even creepier lady to see what the heck is going on. “Go into the liiiight.” “Stay out of the liiiight.” Make up your mind lady!
Cujo – Rabid dog goes apeshit. Only Stephen King could write this story so well that it isn’t cheesy. Made into a damn good creepy dog movie.
A Nightmare on Elm Street – Johnny Depp is in this one and if you weren’t a Depp fan, you might not even realize it. Why do we sleep? For rest! Well, if you are a child of a person that lynched the ‘evil dream guy’ you might never wake up.
The Shining – Leave it to Stephen King to write an amazing story about a cooped up writer. Jack Nicholson nails the part of the “writer gone bananas” in this classic flick. Shelley Duvall is perfect in the mealy-mouthed wifey poo part.
Yeah, Stephen King’s “awesome novels made into awesome movies” got two picks… he is the King of Horror after all.
What are some of your fave 80’s horror flicks? I know there are a ton of creepy horror movies.. like Zombie movies, which my dear blogger friend Sonia G. Medeiros blogged about earlier. Check out her wickedly cool zombie post!
Happy Spookiness!
Try adding “Ghost Story” to that list. It’s a chiller.
Sandy
Hmmm… Ghost Story.. I am absolutely going to see if NetFlix has this. Honestly, I do not recall ever seeing it! *beating head on desk due to sheer lameness*
Thank you so much for stopping by and adding this film.
Darlene
I love the original Fright Night. I don’t understand why they have to remake that movie.
Why do they remake any classic flick? Nothing is as good as the original… nothing!
I agree with you 100%.
Thanks for dropping by 🙂
Pingback: - News And Reviews
Great list! The Shining is my all-time favorite horror film!!! Thanks for sharing it on theblogentourage.com. You are welcome to share any of your post links on our Facebook wall anytime!
Hey there.. well, thank you very much 🙂 The Shining is awesome. Just watched it yesterday! 😀
You’ve listed some great ones here. I’m not much for horror movies but this is a terrific list. Hugs and hoping you have a happy Monday!
Hi Katherine… that means a lot coming from someone not much into horror movies.:)
Thanks so much for stopping by.
Over from the Entourage Halloween Hop. I have to add the original Exorcist, A Nightmare Before Christmas, Rosemary’s Baby, and the original Omen, though none are 80s movies. 🙂
I’m a dark fiction author and this post was up my alley.
-Nora
http://norabpeevy.blogspot.com/
Good choices, Nora! I am sorry it took so long to see your comment. It went to spam 😦 This made me angry! Grr!
True – none of your choices are 80’s movies. Still, the original Omen is downright scary. I didn’t see it til the 80’s, so I will count that one!
Glad you enjoyed the post. 😀
Darlene
Nightmare on Elm Street was always my favorite (even though it gave me nightmares when I was younger).
When I first saw Nightmare on Elm Street it totally creeped me out! 🙂
I mean, not being able to fall asleep because of some crazy, burned up, knife finger guy… EEK!
Good choice.
Darlene
hey darlene, thx for cking out my blog
i vote for the SHINING as best, loved the book,
luv nicholson… TY!!!
Hi Andy!
My pleasure… great blog you have. 🙂
The Shining is definitely one of the best!
Out of your movie pics, The Shining and Poltergeist still horrify me. Great blast from the past, Darlene. I enjoyed the post tremendously. 🙂
Hey Amber… 🙂 Love both of those. They still scare the crap out of me! Glad you enjoyed the post. My NaNo writing is over, so I am able to get back to commenting comments! Sorry it took me twenty three days to see this!! 😦